Workforce

HIGHLY SKILLED LABOR FORCE

Department of Defense spending supports 40 percent of total regional employment. More than 7,000 service members transition out of the military annually in the Hampton Roads region, providing the city with a renewable, highly skilled labor force.

Print a copy of our Job Center flyer here

WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT PIPELINE

Norfolk has a foundation of higher education institutions that can support a workforce development pipeline. Old Dominion University, Norfolk State University, Eastern Virginia Medical School, and Tidewater Community College provide a diverse set of programs that can equip Norfolk residents with the skills they need to engage in growing and emerging industries.

CONCENTRATION OF HIGH WAGE JOBS

Norfolk’s status as a hub for well-paying blue collar and professional jobs is reflected in an average wage of $57,574[1], excluding uniformed personnel in military-related occupations and including self-employed. This is higher than the Hampton Roads region and the nation and slightly higher than the Commonwealth.

[1] Economic Modeling Specialists, Intl. (Emsi) – 2020 Average Hourly Earnings by Occupation. Excludes military-only occupations. Includes self-employed.

REGION’S JOB CENTER

Norfolk is a center of commerce within the metro with 147,159[1] of the MSA’s jobs located in the city, excluding all uniformed military personnel and including self-employed. With such a robust job base, Norfolk is a magnet for the metropolitan area’s over 850,000[2] strong labor force.

[1] Economic Modeling Specialists, Intl. (Emsi) – 2020 Jobs by Industry. Excludes all uniformed military personnel. Includes self-employed.

[2] U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS)

Employment by Industry and Occupation

The subsequent data is for the Virginia Beach-Norfolk-Newport News, VA-NC Metropolitan Statistical Area (MSA). Since Norfolk operates within a regional labor market, and new businesses or companies would attract labor from numerous cities in the MSA, not just Norfolk, the employment by industry and employment by occupation data is supplied at the MSA level. The top five industries in MSA by number of employees are Government (Excluding Military), Health Care and Social Assistance, Retail Trade, Accommodation and Food Services, and Manufacturing. The top industry, Government (Excluding Military), accounts for over 20% of all jobs in the MSA.

 Description2020 Jobs2020 % of Total
Government (Excluding Military)164,574 20.30%
Health Care & Social Assistance99,86412.30%
Retail Trade85,70810.50%
Accommodation & Food Services74,1839.10%
Manufacturing58,6257.20%
Professional, Scientific, & Technical Services51,6766.40%
Admin./Support/ Waste Management Services49,5616.10%
Construction44,3255.50%
Other Services40,9095.00%
Transportation & Warehousing27,9463.40%
Finance & Insurance24,6253.00%
Wholesale Trade17,5872.20%
Real Estate16,1032.00%
Educational Services15,7851.90%
Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation13,5581.70%
Management of Companies11,8031.50%
Information9,9371.20%
Agriculture2,7540.30%
Unclassified Industry1,7440.20%
Utilities1,2500.20%
Mining/Oil & Gas Extraction1860.00%
Total[1]812,703100.00%
[1] Excluding all uniformed military personnel.

Source: Economic Modeling Specialists Inc. (EMSI) and Virginia Employment Commission, Economic Information Services

Click to view large images

Source: Economic Modeling Specialists Inc. (EMSI) and Virginia Employment Commission, Economic Information Services